Journalist Visa
English German

Journalist Visa

Journalist visas are issued for a stay in Myanmar up to 28 days and are valid for entry into the country within three months from the date of issue. The stay will be start count on the arrival date to Myanmar.

REQUIREMENTS TO BE SENT TO EMBASSY (per applicant)

  1. Original Passport with at least six months validity and six blank pages
  2. TWO application forms of Entry visa (Please apply in English) (Download PDF)
  3. TWO recent passport size colour biometric photos with white background (Please glue and no clips, no staples) (Please see requirements in General Guidelines Session)
  4. Visa fee of 40.00 Euro (Please see payment method in General Guidelines Session)
  5. Recommendation of employment in local media
  6. Documents certifying that the employing media is recognized by the Ministry of Information/ Ministry of Home Affairs
  7. Recommendation from the ministry concerned to certify the attending of a local event
  8. Letter from the Company (TV / Newspaper) of the purpose of visit / Schedule / Programme
  9. List of media and technical equipment
  10. Self-addressed return envelope with German stamps for registered letter or courier satchel large enough to hold all passports for safe return. For international return mailings, enclose a postage fee of minimum 10 Euro in cash (cheque and bank transfer are not accepted. International coupons for postage fee are not accepted.)
  11. There is no express service available

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Berlin

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Thielallee 19, 14195, Berlin
Germany.
Ph : (+49) 30 206 1570, Fax : (+49) 30 206 15720
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.meberlin.com